Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Phoenix Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Phoenix AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Phoenix Arizona Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Phoenix AZ Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Phoenix Crime Index 10124466724479.3
 
Phoenix Violent Crimes 11194737.7553.5
Phoenix Murders 23415.47
Phoenix Rapes 55036.233.1
Phoenix Robberies 4363287.5205.8
Phoenix Aggravated Assaults 6047398.5336.5
 
Phoenix Property Crimes 900505934.33906.1
Phoenix Burglaries 161501064.3813.2
Phoenix Larceny/Thefts 498113282.62601.7
Phoenix Motor Vehicle Thefts 240891587.5501.5
 
Phoenix Arsons 1  52534.6N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Phoenix crime collection area population of 1,517,440.
  • Phoenix crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Phoenix crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Phoenix

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Phoenix crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Phoenix crime level is worse than national average.

 PHOENIX STATISTICS
 Phoenix Population: 1321045
 Male Population: 671760
 Female Population: 649285
 Households: 465834
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.79
Phoenix Population
Phoenix Crime Level:

 MORE AZ CRIME STATS
  Phoenix
  Tucson
  Mesa
  Scottsdale
  Flagstaff
  Tempe
  Chandler
  Glendale
  Sedona
  Gilbert
  Prescott
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement